The “John Bairstow” Trophy

YearPlayerClubScoreVenue
1937J E GENTBradford Moor150
1938A FELLKeighley150.
1939G MARWOODWest Bowling145.
1940/45NO COMPETITION
1946A T KYLESand Moor153.
1947A T KYLESand Moor149.
1948J E GENTBradford Moor142.
1949A T KYLESand Moor147.
1950A T KYLESand Moor148.
1951G ASHBeverleyAfter play-off
1952A T KYLESand MoorAfter play-off
1953A SLATERWakefield155.
1954A SLATERWakefield152.
1955S J BROUGHSand Moor144.
1956A SLATERWakefield145.
1957E STOKESHillsborough149.
1958M LEECrosland Heath150.
1959M LEECrosland Heath145.
1960P EBORALLHillsborough146.
1961A SLATERWakefield148.
1962J NEWBOLDMoortown150.
1963C A CLARKGanton146.
1964R FOSTERBradford145.
1965IAN SKELLERNFulford144.
1966M S HOLLIDAYLeeds143.
1967M J KELLEYGanton143.
1968L P TUPLINGTankersley Park142.
1969M J KELLEYGanton136.
1970S ROLLEYPhoenix147.
1971L WALKERSelby143.
1972M J KELLEYGanton143.
1973M F FOSTERClayton141.
1974J WHITELEYPontefract & District144After play-off
1975M J KELLEYScarborough North Cliff137.
1976M J KELLEYScarborough North Cliff146.
1977R S MITCHELLKeighley142.
1978M J KELLEYScarborough North Cliff148After play-off
1979J R CRAWSHAWHalifax138.
1980M J KELLEYScarborough North Cliff139.
1981M I MACKENZIEHillsborough147After play-off
1982C S MONTGOMERIEIlkley143.
1983S M BOTTOMLEYShipley141.
1984M I MACKENZIEHillsborough141.
1985S FIELDSilkstone148.
1986P HALLHarrogate144at Bradford
1987P HALL & R M ROPERHarrogate & Catterick Garrison141at Fulford joint winners
1988C G RAWSONBrough148at Moor Allerton
1989S EASTFulford144at Alwoodley
1990L WALKERSelby141at Cleveland
1991D DELANEYBaildon143at Bradford
1992J D DOCKARGanton137at Headingley
1993J D ROBERTSHowley Hall137at Hull
1994N R LUDWELLSelby141at Hornsea
1995J N HEPWORTH & N GIBSONIlkley & Selby142at Sand Moor joint winners
1996N EMMERSONSaltburn by the Sea141at Cleveland
1997A WRIGHTHornsea142at Moor Allerton
1998M J BUGG & R G HODGKINSONSelby & Lindrick142at Hessle├┐ joint winners
1999S J DYSONSand Moor137at Hallamshire
2000G A CLARK & R M HOLLINSDoncaster & Sand Moor138at Pannal joint winners
2001S COUMBEPontefract & District137at Fulford
2002N R SWEETMoortown136at Scarcroft
2003A J GRAYCleveland135
2004J P SAMUELHull140at Hull
2005S BELLBaildon146at Huddersfield
2006ABANDONED DUE TO BAD WEATHER