HOW DO WE ENTER A COMPETITION?

County Members are required to pre-register online by supplying the required details on the online registration form. After completion of the registration process, members will then be able to enter those County Members events which are open for entry. All the events will open ten (10) weeks before the date of the event and the draw will be published five (5) weeks prior to the event. The dates of each event, opening and closing dates for each, can be found on this website.

WHEN WILL WE KNOW IF WE HAVE GOT A TIME FOR AN EVENT?

At the closure of registration for each event (5weeks prior) the draw will be done, and players will be notified (by email) of their playing time on the date of the event

CAN WE APPLY TO PLAY AS A FOURBALL?

We do not allocate tee times to members of the same Club, although we will try to allocate adjacent tee times if a special request is forthcoming.

CAN TWO MEMBERS APPLY TO PLAY AS A PAIR IN THE INVITATION EVENT?

Yes, you may apply to play as a pair; however, the Invitation meeting is often over subscribed and when that happens the first pairs to be balloted out are those with two County Members named. Consequently, such pairs do not always get allocated times in this event. If a pair of County Members do play in the Invitation Day, they are not able to win prizes.

WHAT HAPPENS IF ONE OF US CAN’T PLAY IN THE EVENT?

It is acceptable for a substitute (or substitutes), who is/are County members, to play in place of one, or even both, of the players. Alternatively, a player may bring someone who is eligible to become a County member, and they can join on the day – it simplifies matters if such a player actually submits an application to join prior to the event. If no substitute can be found, the player MUST still attend, as they are required to act as marker for the other pair scheduled to play at that time. In either of these scenarios, the Secretary must be notified as early as possible.

CAN I USE A MOTORISED GOLF CART (BUGGY)?

The rules for the use of Buggies is as follows: “In County Championships and County Members’ Meetings, subject to the agreement of the Host Club and following prior production of a medical certificate of disability, a motorised golf cart for the exclusive use only of the person named on the certificate will be permitted. The penalty for breach of Rule 27 (a) and (f) is disqualification”.