County Amateur Champions & Runners Up

YearChampion Runner UpScoreVenue
1894F E WOODHEAD (Huddersfield)beatF L MACKENZIE (Huddersfield)167HUDDERSFIELD (36 Holes by stroke play 84-83)
1895F E WOODHEAD (Huddersfield)beatDR MACVIE (Bradford)9&8GANTON (8 qual. to play off by Match Play)
1896G H PEACOCK (Wakefield)beatH STEEL (Bradford)6&5CLEVELAND (8 qual. to play off by Match Play)
1897H B McCARTHY (Ilkley)beatH STEEL (Bradford)5&4LINDRICK (8 qual. to play off by Match Play)
1898F E WOODHEAD (Huddersfield)beatA L WOODHEAD (Huddersfield)5&4HUDDERSFIELD (8 qual.to play off by Match Play)
1899F E WOODHEAD (Huddersfield)beatT C FITZHERBERT (Wakefield)4&3GANTON (32 qual. to play off by Match Play)
1900E A LASSEN (Ravenscliffe)beatG T CROSLAND (Huddersfield)1holeCLEVELAND
1901H B McCARTHY (Ilkley)beatH CROSLAND (Huddersfield)12&11LINDRICK
1902W P WIGHTMAN (Ravenscliffe)beatH D GAUNT (Huddersfield)3&2HUDDERSFIELD
1903H D GAUNT (Huddersfield)beatJ S RODDAM (Cleveland)9&8GANTON
1904H H BARKER (Huddersfield)beatDR McCALL MORRISON(Scarborough)4&2LINDRICK
1905J S RODDAM (Cleveland)beatF ROBSON (Cleveland)37thCLEVELAND
1906H H BARKER (Huddersfield)beatE A LASSEN (Ravenscliffe)5&4HUDDERSFIELD
1907C HODGSON (Baildon)beatR SUTCLIFFE (Ravenscliffe)8&6BRADFORD
1908E A LASSEN (Ravenscliffe)beatJ F WILSON (Ganton)5&4HALLAMSHIRE
1909E A LASSEN (Ravenscliffe)beatF J SHARROCK (Leeds)5&4GANTON
1910L BUTLER-SMITH (Wakefield)beatH D GAUNT (Huddersfield)3&1LINDRICK
1911H D GAUNT (Huddersfield)beatDR MELVYN (Keighley)1holeCLEVELAND
1912J L CROWTHER (Huddersfield)beatH D GAUNT (Huddersfield)2holesHUDDERSFIELD
1913E A LASSEN (Bradford)beatP CLOUGH (Bradford)2&1GANTON
1914E A LASSEN (Bradford)beatJ SMITH (Heath Wakefield)8&7CLEVELAND
1915-18NO COMPETITION
1919D M SMITH (Brough)beatF ROBSON (Cleveland)7&5HARROGATE
1920C HODGSON (Baildon)beatP KERSHAW (Brough)10&9LINDRICK
1921B WRAGG (Sheffield & District)beatC J RODDAM (Cleveland)3&1HUDDERSFIELD
1922C HODGSON (Baildon)beatE A LASSEN (Bradford)6&5GANTON
1923W C MACFARLANE (Cleveland)beatG M HIRST (Harrogate)3&2HARROGATE (Match Play only for first time)
1924B WRAGG (Sheffield & District)beatT H SLATER (Brough)8&7LINDRICK
1925J ROBINSON (Halifax)beatT BREARLEY (Harrogate)5&3GANTON
1926N W DUNN (Doncaster)beatJ SMITH (Wakefield)1holeMOORTOWN
1927J ROBINSON (Halifax)beatJ E A PLATTS (Headingley)5&4HUDDERSFIELD
1928J ROBINSON (Halifax)beatJ E GENT (Bradford Moor)1holeLINDRICK
1929J E GENT (Bradford Moor)beatT J THIRSK (Bridlington)_2&1GANTON
1930J ROBINSON (Halifax)beatS CARR (Shipley)9&8MOORTOWN
1931A FELL (Keighley)beatJ ROBINSON (Halifax)37thHULL
1932T J THIRSK (Bridlington)beatJ W BUTLER (Halifax)3&2LINDRICK
1933G MARWOOD (West Bowling)beatT J THIRSK (Bridlington)2&1CLEVELAND
1934J ROBINSON (Halifax)beatJ W KIDD (Cleveland)2&1GANTON
1935A T KYLE (Sand Moor)beatJ W BUTLER (Halifax)9&8HUDDERSFIELD
1936A T KYLE (Sand Moor)beatJ R ACFIELD (Sand Moor)3&2CLEVELAND
1937J E GENT (Bradford Moor)beatA T KYLE (Sand Moor)7&5LINDRICK
1938J E GENT (Bradford Moor)beatJ McCONNELL (Cleveland)9&8GANTON
1939S E BANKS (Hallamshire)beatD J BAXTER (Oakdale)7&6MOORTOWN
1940-45NO COMPETITON
1946W V HEMBRY (Scarcroft)beatP N POUND (Moortown)3&2GANTON
1947J E GENT (Bradford Moor)beatH S EMSLEY (Halifax Bradley Hall)3&2HUDDERSFIELD
1948DR J R ACFIELD (Sand Moor)beatJ H WALES (Skipton)7&5SAND MOOR
1949M LEE (Crosland Heath)beatA SLATER (Wakefield)4&3LINDRICK
1950M LEE (Crosland Heath)beatJ R ACFIELD (Sand Moor)1holeGANTON
1951R E AREND (Sand Moor)beatA SLATER (Wakefield)5&4MOORTOWN
1952M LEE (Crosland Heath)beatA C RAMSDEN (Woodsome Hall)9&8HUUDERSFIELD
1953A TURNER (Moortown)beatS J BROUGH (Sand Moor)3&2GANTON
1954DR D F LIVINGSTONE (Lindrick)beatG R EDMOND (Hull)5&3LINDRICK
1955S J BROUGH (Sand Moor)beatA SLATER (Wakefield)6&5MOORTOWN
1956M LEE (Crosland Heath)beatS J BROUGH (Sand Moor)1holeGANTON
1957S J BROUGH (Sand Moor)beatG HUDDY (Lindrick)2&1FULFORD
1958S J BROUGH (Sand Moor)beatB R CHINERY (Wetherby)9&7GANTON
1959S J BROUGH (Sand Moor)beatA T KYLE (Sand Moor)7&6MOORTOWN
1960G ASH (Beverley)beatG R EDMOND (Hull)2&1GANTON
1961B A MELDRUM (Hallowes)beatC D HARWOOD (West Bowling)1holeLINDRICK
1962J GREENWOOD (Alwoodley)beatG W DAY (Dewsbury)5&4HUUDERSFIELD
1963R FOSTER (Bradford)beatJ GREENWOOD (Alwoodley)5&4GANTON
1964R FOSTER (Bradford)beatA SLATER (Wakefield)3&2ILKLEY
1965R FOSTER (Bradford)beatP MOIR (Moortown)3&2ALWOODLEY
1966C D BLAND (Leeds)beatG R EDMOND (Hull)2&1GANTON
1967R FOSTER (Bradford)beatR S MITCHELL (Keighley)6&5MOORTOWN
1968L P TUPLING (Tankersley Park)beatR S MITCHELL (Keighley)6&5MOORTOWN
1969M J KELLEY (Ganton)beatJ P RAWSON (Renishaw Park)4&3PANNAL
1970R FOSTER (Bradford)beatM J KELLEY (Ganton)6&4GANTON
1971M LEE (Huddersfield)beatH K CLARK (Leeds)37thHUDDERSFIELD
1972M S HOLLIDAY (Garforth)beatJ R CRAWSHAW (Halifax)2holesALWOODLEY
1973H K CLARK (Moortown)beatA E BOOTH (Moortown)5&3GANTON
1974M J KELLEY (Scarborough NC)beatL WALKER (Selby)8&7MOORTOWN
1975R S MITCHELL (Bradford)beatA FOSTER (Silkstone)4&3LINDRICK
1976G BRAND (Baildon)beatJ R CRAWSHAW (Halifax)3&2GANTON
1977M I MACKENZIE (Hillsborough)beatT P GIFFORD (Middlesbrough)8&7HUDDERSFIELD
1978P M CARRIGILL (Moortown)beatJ WHITELEY (Selby)6&5ALWOODLEY
1979K J MILLER (Fulford)beatL WALKER (Selby)5&4GANTON
1980M I MACKENZIE (Hillsborough)beatP M CARRIGILL (Moortown)4&3LINDRICK
1981M J KELLEY (Scarborough NC)beatD G MUSCROFT (Sand Moor)9&8MOORTOWN
1982S EAST (York)beatH B GREEN (Doncaster)1holeFulford
1983J L PLAXTON (Fulford)beatW.J. DOWSWELL (Hallowes)8&7HUDDERSFIELD
1984J WHITELEY (Pontefract & Dist)beatS M BOTTOMLEY (Shipley)5&4GANTON
1985S FIELD (Silkstone)beatR A PRITCHARD (Huddersfield)4&2ALWOODLEY
1986A R GELSTHORPE (Renishaw Park)beatA S ROBERTS (Rotherham)3&2HULL
1987R M ROPER (Catterick Garrison)beatS FIELD (Silkstone)3&2CLEVELAND
1988S FIELD (Silkstone)beatP J WARDLE (Garforth)10&9PANNAL
1989G HARLAND (Sand Moor)beatA P NICHOLSON (Middlesbrough)1holeGANTON
1990P I WOOD (Keighley)beatJ ELLIS (Garforth)7&6MOORTOWN
1991M L PULLEN (Sand Moor)beatI D PYMAN (Sand Moor)2&1LINDRICK
1992I D PYMAN (Sand Moor)beatM L PULLEN (Sand Moor)4&2HUDDERSFIELD
1993J R HEALEY (Hull)beatR M ROPER (Catterick Garrison)1 holeFULFORD
1994P I WOOD (Keighley)beatN R LUDWELL (Selby)1 holeHUDDERSFIELD
1995J ELLIS (Garforth)beatN GIBSON (Selby)4&2ALWOODLEY
1996R JONES (Wath)beatN PARKINSON (Dore & Totley)2&1LINDRICK
1997R JONES (Wath)beatF J KELLEY (Ganton)4&3GANTON
1998S TARPLETT (Hillsborough)beatP J WARDLE (Garforth)4&3PANNAL
1999G A CLARK (Doncaster)beatB MASON (Sand Moor)4&2FULFORD
2000J D GODBOLD (Howley Hall)beatS EAST (Moortown)2&1MOORTOWN
2001R J FINCH (Hull)beatN R SWEET (Moortown)5&4ALWOODLEY
2002D J BERRY (West Bradford)beatJ W LUPTON (Middlesbrough)37thLINDRICK
2003G A CLARK (Doncaster)beatA J KING (Garforth)4&3PANNAL
2004D N APPLEYARD (South Leeds)beatG JACKSON (Garforth)3&2FULFORD
2005J PARRY (Harrogate)beatJ S MASON (Rotherham)6&5GANTON
2006G J EVANS (Northcliffe)beatD DENISON (Howley Hall)3&2HUDDERSFIELD
2007D WILLETT (Rotherham)beatA HODKINSON (Hallowes)1holeMOORTOWN
2008R LAW (Low Laithes)beatN R SWEET (Moortown)10&8ALWOODLEY
2009N R SWEET (Moortown)beatD N APPLEYARD (South Leeds)4&3PANNAL
2010A FRONTAL (Cookridge Hall)beatN J E ROGERS (Tankersley Park)4&3FULFORD
2011D WASTERNEY(Bondhay)beatM Fitzpatrick(Hallamshire)1holeGANTON
2012D BROWN (Bedale)beatM. DALEY (Hainsworth Park)2&1LINDRICK
2013C. HALLEY (Malton & Norton)beatB. SARDO (Moor Allerton)7&5HUDDERSFIELD
2014J TAYLOR (York)beatO. SMITH (Hallamshire)9&7ALWOODLEY
2015J BOWER (Meltham)282J. TAYLOR (York)283FULFORD ( 4 Rounds of Strokeplay)
2016B HUTCHINSON (Howley Hall)216W. WHITEOAK (Shipley)
N. POPPLETON (Wath)
217MOORTOWN (3 Rounds only)
2017A FITZPATRICK (Hallamshire)265D HAGUE ((Malton & Norton)
C THORNTON (Fulford)
278CLEVELAND
2018S ROOK (Lindrick)285S BAIRSTOW (Hallowes)288GANTON